[Lights, Camera, Action]

Home    Forums    Tutorials    Search    Books    Links 

Windows Movie Maker tips, tutorials, forums and more...



 
Windows Movie Maker Home   Search   Login   Register   Member List  
Windows Movie Maker  > Transitions, Effects and Titles  > Re: brady bunch on a 640*480 resolution    
Previous Thread :: Next Thread 
 Author Thread: brady bunch on a 640*480 resolution
swanky is not online. Last active: 12/22/2004 3:07:24 AM swanky
Joined: 16 Dec 2004
Total Posts: 3
 
brady bunch on a 640*480 resolution
Posted: 20 Dec 2004 03:10 AM
hi! how do you make the brady bunch effect applicable on a bigger screen size? the one posted in the forum is only for a 320*240 resolution...it would be much clearer if it would be for a bigger screen size...please help!
dlk is not online. Last active: 7/2/2011 1:14:29 PM dlk
Top 25 Poster
Joined: 11 Sep 2004
Total Posts: 2027
 
Re: brady bunch on a 640*480 resolution
Posted: 20 Dec 2004 06:08 PM
Ok....I see what you are talking about.
Let me try a few things.

dlk
dlk is not online. Last active: 7/2/2011 1:14:29 PM dlk
Top 25 Poster
Joined: 11 Sep 2004
Total Posts: 2027
 
Re: brady bunch on a 640*480 resolution
Posted: 20 Dec 2004 07:19 PM
Hi,
This should work and get you started on a
640*480 version(maybe needs a little tweaking).
You can make all nine, or do as Papa John
does...just make the necessary changes
as you go along, but this is a 9 step process
no matter how you approach it.
Also, with the 640*480 version...the preview window
will show nothing, there is no way to fix that. Trust
that is works, slide the overlay as much as you need
(I know it's hard without the preview) and save it in
a 640*480 format...and it will be there. As before,
a little bordering may be needed to tidy up,
since there could be some overlap.

You know the shtick, or you wouldn't be asking
for a custom transition....save it as
an XML file into your addontfx directory.

<TransitionsAndEffects Version="1.0">
<Transitions>
<TransitionDLL guid="{BB44391D-6ABD-422f-9E2E-385C9DFF51FC}">
<Transition name="PIP-640x480-tight-UL" iconid="88">
<Param name="SrcOffsetX" value="0" />
<Param name="SrcOffsetY" value="0" />
<Param name="SrcWidth" value="640" />
<Param name="SrcHeight" value="480" />
<Param name="OffsetX" value="0" />
<Param name="OffsetY" value="0" />
<Param name="Width" value="224" />
<Param name="Height" value="168" />
</Transition>
<Transition name="PIP-640x480-tight-U" iconid="88">
<Param name="SrcOffsetX" value="0" />
<Param name="SrcOffsetY" value="0" />
<Param name="SrcWidth" value="640" />
<Param name="SrcHeight" value="480" />
<Param name="OffsetX" value="214" />
<Param name="OffsetY" value="0" />
<Param name="Width" value="224" />
<Param name="Height" value="168" />
</Transition>
<Transition name="PIP-640x480-tight-R" iconid="88">
<Param name="SrcOffsetX" value="0" />
<Param name="SrcOffsetY" value="0" />
<Param name="SrcWidth" value="640" />
<Param name="SrcHeight" value="480" />
<Param name="OffsetX" value="428" />
<Param name="OffsetY" value="160" />
<Param name="Width" value="214" />
<Param name="Height" value="160" />
</Transition>
</TransitionDLL>
</Transitions>
</TransitionsAndEffects>

swanky is not online. Last active: 12/22/2004 3:07:24 AM swanky
Joined: 16 Dec 2004
Total Posts: 3
 
Re: brady bunch on a 640*480 resolution
Posted: 21 Dec 2004 12:13 AM
thanks!!! but is there anyway that a preview can be shown? Its because I have to sync together other screen shots with the music...
dlk is not online. Last active: 7/2/2011 1:14:29 PM dlk
Top 25 Poster
Joined: 11 Sep 2004
Total Posts: 2027
 
Re: brady bunch on a 640*480 resolution
Posted: 21 Dec 2004 10:49 AM
Hi,
Try this... Use one of the 320x240 versions, which will
show up in the preview window, and get your allignment
all sync'd up. Then drag the 640x480 version onto the
timeline, over the top of the 320x240 version.
It should replace the transition with changing the
orientation of the 2 clips.(preview window will go black)

Also...I noticed the XML code above needs to be
changed a little. All width and height values should
look like this for each window(I forgot to fix it
on the first two)

<Param name="Width" value="214" />
<Param name="Height" value="160" />

hope this works for you
dlk
Pumapayam is not online. Last active: 4/29/2008 10:14:09 AM Pumapayam
www.thestoryofstuff.com
Top 50 Poster
Joined: 29 Jun 2004
Total Posts: 328
 
Re: brady bunch on a 640*480 resolution
Posted: 30 Dec 2004 01:00 PM
Where is the braqdy bunch effect, it that like 9 movies in one screen?

If you have a constant fear of death, you never lived!
Previous Thread :: Next Thread 
Goto to page:  Prev Next
 
Movie Maker Forums  > Windows Movie Maker  > Transitions, Effects and Titles  > Re: brady bunch on a 640*480 resolution