[Lights, Camera, Action]

Home    Forums    Tutorials    Search    Books    Links 

Windows Movie Maker tips, tutorials, forums and more...



 
Windows Movie Maker Home   Search   Login   Register   Member List  
Movie Maker Users Showcase  > Share Your XP Transitions and Effects!!  > Re: Is it possible to do this    
Previous Thread :: Next Thread 
 Author Thread: Is it possible to do this
llol_slim is not online. Last active: 1/17/2007 8:28:18 AM llol_slim
Joined: 26 Feb 2006
Total Posts: 27
 
Is it possible to do this
Posted: 26 Feb 2006 04:08 PM
Hello!
First off, I'd like to say wotta great forumBig SmileIve spent loads of time tryingto find a decent film editing program and all the time it was right under my nose!

Ive looked around, and used some of the effects and transitions posted on the forum, so thanks for that :-)
What Im primarily doing is puting together a kind of Mix Tape of a basketball team that i play with and what i was wondering is if its possible to have some footage of a lay-up, capture two / three pictures of the player, split the screen into three vertically, then put each capture one after the other as the player does the lay up...

Hmm...

The screen shrinks to the left to a third of the screen, the footage pauses, then carries on in the second vertical strip, leaving a screen capture on the first third. The same then happens leaving a capture in the middle vertical and the footage carries on into the third vertical.

really hard to explain what i mean, but I hope someone can understand me :-)
Thank you!
Laurie
dlk is not online. Last active: 7/2/2011 1:14:29 PM dlk
Top 25 Poster
Joined: 11 Sep 2004
Total Posts: 2027
 
Re: Is it possible to do this
Posted: 26 Feb 2006 05:07 PM
I can visualize some of what your are saying, and
I think you can do this with PIP+ and maybe 2 passes,
but I don't know exactly how you want to handle a
couple of issues...
When you squeeze to the left...do you actually squeeze,
so that the player get's really tall and skinny? Or do you mean
that it moves to the left and only 1/3 of the screen is showing
in that left side. If that is what you want, and that seems
like it would look the best...how do you make the
transition. You need some cropping , so it would seem like
the sides should close in, and then move to the left. That
complicates things.
Then the next problem ...when the 2nd clip plays, there is
only 2/3s of a screen available. So the same issue...is this a
squeezed clip, and everything is distorted or is the left side
chopped off?
And finally the last clip, with only a 1/3 of the screen available.
Same questions.


dlk
Rehan is not online. Last active: 5/8/2012 5:49:17 PM Rehan
www.rehanfx.org
Top 25 Poster
Joined: 21 Apr 2004
Total Posts: 2176
 
Re: Is it possible to do this
Posted: 26 Feb 2006 07:19 PM
Dave you seem to be on the right track... Note that you can do cropping using PIP+ using two effects on top of each other: one stretches the frame to fit the desired cropped area to the whole screen and then the other shrinks it back to its original aspect ratio.

www.rehanfx.org - do more with Windows Movie Maker...
rehanfx.x10hosting.com - mirror site
dlk is not online. Last active: 7/2/2011 1:14:29 PM dlk
Top 25 Poster
Joined: 11 Sep 2004
Total Posts: 2027
 
Re: Is it possible to do this
Posted: 26 Feb 2006 09:43 PM
Rehan,
Ah...I hadn't thought of that. I would just have overlayed black
on the part of the screen I didn't want, and then shift as necessary.
Are you sure we don't lose anything when we stretch and then shrink?
Anyway...my real concern was "how do we handle the viewed transition"
What does the viewer see? Full screen, then shrink? Or start out cropped?
If we start out full screen, and then crop(not squeeze) what does the
viewer see as we go from A to 1/3A over in the left?

dlk
llol_slim is not online. Last active: 1/17/2007 8:28:18 AM llol_slim
Joined: 26 Feb 2006
Total Posts: 27
 
Re: Is it possible to do this
Posted: 27 Feb 2006 12:38 PM
Wow, thanks for the response!
To be honest I hadnt thought about whether the footage should shrunk or cropped, but it would have to be resizedto one third ofthe screen.

From reading the replies, what im thinking is ... 2 stages :

Stage one :
Capture one screen, use PIP to display the image (which is 1/3rd of the screen size) on the very left.

Resize the footage to take up the remaining 2/3rds of the screen.

Stage two :
Capture a second screen, use PIP to display the image (which is 1/3rd of the screen size) in the middle of the screen.

Resize the footage to take up the remaining 1/3rd of the screen.


I think that would work?
Now all I have to do is work out how to do that :-)

Thank you!

Laurie
dlk is not online. Last active: 7/2/2011 1:14:29 PM dlk
Top 25 Poster
Joined: 11 Sep 2004
Total Posts: 2027
 
Re: Is it possible to do this
Posted: 27 Feb 2006 01:16 PM
I can envision in a couple ways(not that there is more or better)

.
We start out with your screen divided in 3 parts, each part
frozen, and each at different a different progression point

The left images starts moving...player makes the move to
the basket and freezes, right where the middle screen was
froozen. The middle screen carries on with the move
up to the basket and freezes right where the right hand
image was frozen. Then that right hand image takes off...
and finishes the lay up. You start out and end up a
little like the old Wild Wild West .

Or you do more like the Wild Wild West...full screen starts
the layup, freezes and zooms down to the left hand window,
then the middle window zooms up, progresses, freezes again,
zooms down to middle window...etc. More complexity.

Either way..
This would take PIP+ and I don't know how many passes,
but you would certainly need to create the snapshots on a
preliminary pass. We could not do this all on the fly.

dlk
llol_slim is not online. Last active: 1/17/2007 8:28:18 AM llol_slim
Joined: 26 Feb 2006
Total Posts: 27
 
Re: Is it possible to do this
Posted: 27 Feb 2006 02:29 PM
brilliant, the first sounds perfect.
Could I overlay the middle and third screens with black until they are played? (not imperative)
So now I need to look into PIP+ ?
Guessing this isnt the same as PIP.
Thank you for your help, will let you know how I get on
Laurie
dlk is not online. Last active: 7/2/2011 1:14:29 PM dlk
Top 25 Poster
Joined: 11 Sep 2004
Total Posts: 2027
 
Re: Is it possible to do this
Posted: 27 Feb 2006 02:43 PM
PIP+ is a bit more advanced but also available at www.rehanfx.org
There is a trial version that you can download, and after the
trial expires...the windows still works, but movement is disabled
Using black in segments 2 and 3 does not cause any problems.
I think the first version I described is very doable...and I think an
overlay might be cool, maybe I will post one to show you what I mean.
If you do the 2nd version, that becomes tricker...and I think you will
need to use some deception. As you zoom down to 1/3 screen,
it will just become the cropped image you want. You can't zoom out
and crop at the same time...at least not with PIP+
Let me know how it goes.

dlk

dlk is not online. Last active: 7/2/2011 1:14:29 PM dlk
Top 25 Poster
Joined: 11 Sep 2004
Total Posts: 2027
 
Re: Is it possible to do this
Posted: 27 Feb 2006 02:51 PM
Oh...and I suppose it should be mentioned that this also requires
that you kept the player fairly centered in the camera. For easy
cropping. If the player starts in the right, moves to the center,
and ends in the left, that might work also...you just crop differently
for each phase. But if the camera moves around a lot...that would
be an issue.


dlk
llol_slim is not online. Last active: 1/17/2007 8:28:18 AM llol_slim
Joined: 26 Feb 2006
Total Posts: 27
 
Re: Is it possible to do this
Posted: 27 Feb 2006 03:16 PM
right-o , i downloaded PIP+ and will have alook at it now!
--
Hmm, i cant seem to make any sense of it (no offence to rehan)
I expect im doing something wrong, but I cant work out how to specify anything etc.
I'll keep on plugging away
Laurie
dlk is not online. Last active: 7/2/2011 1:14:29 PM dlk
Top 25 Poster
Joined: 11 Sep 2004
Total Posts: 2027
 
Re: Is it possible to do this
Posted: 27 Feb 2006 03:47 PM
Ok...let's try Rehan's suggestion. Use these 4 effects in combination


<TransitionsAndEffects Version="1.0" SpecialIconFileID="1033" SpecialIconResourceID="101">
<Effects>
<EffectDLL guid="{0BEDE179-3361-4eea-9058-11CBB1739D50}">
<Effect name="a PIP+ effect- zoom x3" iconid="0">
<Param name="RectA" value="0.00, -1.00,0.00,3.00,1.00 "/>
<Param name="Background" value="0x000000" />
</Effect>
<Effect name="a PIP+ effect- left third" iconid="0">
<Param name="RectA" value="0.00, 0.00,0.00,0.333,1.00 "/>
<Param name="Background" value="0x000000" />
</Effect>
<Effect name="a PIP+ effect- middle third" iconid="0">
<Param name="RectA" value="0.00, 0.333,0.00,0.333,1.00 "/>
<Param name="Background" value="0x000000" />
</Effect>
<Effect name="a PIP+ effect- right third" iconid="0">
<Param name="RectA" value="0.00, 0.666,0.00,0.333,1.00 "/>
<Param name="Background" value="0x000000" />
</Effect>
</EffectDLL>
</Effects>
</TransitionsAndEffects>


Cut your video into 3 sections, put the zoom on each section,
and then add one of the "thirds" effect to each clip. You should
end up with placement in each location. Order of the effects
is important...so when you view the effects for a clip, zoom
should be first in the list...then the "thirds" effect.
We would use composite A add B transition to put them together.
There may be a little gap...we can adjust to try to fix that,
or the overlay I suggested would clean it up. This is a 1st go.


dlk

llol_slim is not online. Last active: 1/17/2007 8:28:18 AM llol_slim
Joined: 26 Feb 2006
Total Posts: 27
 
Re: Is it possible to do this
Posted: 27 Feb 2006 03:53 PM
wow, it looks cool already.
Thank you so much :-)
The only thing seems to be, it seems to be cropping the clips, not shrinking the size?
But thats exactly the eefect im looking for :D
Laurie
dlk is not online. Last active: 7/2/2011 1:14:29 PM dlk
Top 25 Poster
Joined: 11 Sep 2004
Total Posts: 2027
 
Re: Is it possible to do this
Posted: 27 Feb 2006 04:01 PM
Yes...it's intended to crop. You can shrink, but everyone would
get tall and skinny. If you use any one of those "thirds" effects
without the zoom, you will see what I mean.

dlk
llol_slim is not online. Last active: 1/17/2007 8:28:18 AM llol_slim
Joined: 26 Feb 2006
Total Posts: 27
 
Re: Is it possible to do this
Posted: 27 Feb 2006 04:04 PM
gotcha, not a problem if it crops, I just read it as its supposed to resize not crop.
Thats cool, it gives me something to play with!!
Thanks loads for your help
Laurie
llol_slim is not online. Last active: 1/17/2007 8:28:18 AM llol_slim
Joined: 26 Feb 2006
Total Posts: 27
 
Re: Is it possible to do this
Posted: 27 Feb 2006 04:10 PM
i just removed the zoom, and tried it. Thats is EXACTLY what i was looking for!
What Im going to try now is overlay snapshots as the video plays. I would then have the exact effect!

Thanks you SO much
Laurie
dlk is not online. Last active: 7/2/2011 1:14:29 PM dlk
Top 25 Poster
Joined: 11 Sep 2004
Total Posts: 2027
 
Re: Is it possible to do this
Posted: 27 Feb 2006 04:42 PM
And finally...if you add this image as a title overlay, I think it
may enhance the look. Hopefully you know how to do that.
(Border could be wider perhaps??)

overlay


<TransitionsAndEffects Version="1.0">
<Titles>
<TitleDLL guid="{353359C1-39E1-491b-9951-464FD8AB071C}">
<Title name="overlay thirds" iconid="13"
comment="Border image for PIP+ windows">
<Param name="InternalName" value="TitleStandard"/>
<Param name="Description" value="Overlay PIP+ windows"/>
<Param name="MainEffect" value="Effectnone"/>
<Param name="IsOneLine" value="true"/>
<Param name="LogoBitmapFilename" value="thirds.png"/>
<Param name="LogoRect" value="0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0"/>
<Paragraph>
<Param name="EntranceEffect" value="EffectNone"/>
<Param name="BoundingRect" value="0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0"/>
</Paragraph>
</Title>
</TitleDLL>
</Titles>
</TransitionsAndEffects>
llol_slim is not online. Last active: 1/17/2007 8:28:18 AM llol_slim
Joined: 26 Feb 2006
Total Posts: 27
 
Re: Is it possible to do this
Posted: 28 Feb 2006 12:47 PM
thanks
I tried to add it as a title overlay but cant work it out.
I created the .xml file and Ive changed the value to "C:\Program Files\Movie Maker\shared\AddOnTFX\thirds.png"
but i cant find where to choose the overlay. I went to "tools/titles and credits" but I cant see it there or anywhere else.
I guess im doing something obvious but dumb :-)
Any advice?
Thanks once again
Laurie
considerate_guy is not online. Last active: 8/7/2015 5:49:08 PM considerate_guy
movies.blainesville.com
Top 25 Poster
Forum Moderator
Joined: 23 Mar 2005
Total Posts: 24219
 
Re: Is it possible to do this
Posted: 28 Feb 2006 12:53 PM
Choose to place your title on the selected clip, then choose animation and look to the bottom of the One-Line titles. It should be toward the bottom called 'overlay thirds'.

-=Blaine=-

Blaine
Movie Maker (Custom Titles, Effects. etc.)Cool
WMM 6.0 on Windows 7 or 8
YouTube videos
llol_slim is not online. Last active: 1/17/2007 8:28:18 AM llol_slim
Joined: 26 Feb 2006
Total Posts: 27
 
Re: Is it possible to do this
Posted: 28 Feb 2006 12:55 PM
TransitionsAndEffects Version="1.0">
<Titles>
<TitleDLL guid="{353359C1-39E1-491b-9951-464FD8AB071C}">
<Title name="overlay thirds" iconid="13"
comment="Border image for PIP+ windows">
<Param name="InternalName" value="TitleStandard"/>
<Param name="Description" value="Overlay PIP+ windows"/>
<Param name="MainEffect" value="Effectnone"/>
<Param name="IsOneLine" value="true"/>
<Param name="LogoBitmapFilename" value="C:\Program Files\Movie Maker\shared\AddOnTFX\thirds.png"/>
<Param name="LogoRect" value="0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0"/>
<Paragraph>
<Param name="EntranceEffect" value="EffectNone"/>
<Param name="BoundingRect" value="0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0"/>
</Paragraph>
</Title>
</TitleDLL>
</Titles>
</TransitionsAndEffects>

:-) Thank you!
Laurie
considerate_guy is not online. Last active: 8/7/2015 5:49:08 PM considerate_guy
movies.blainesville.com
Top 25 Poster
Forum Moderator
Joined: 23 Mar 2005
Total Posts: 24219
 
Re: Is it possible to do this
Posted: 28 Feb 2006 12:57 PM
Sorry, I saw the code above, and shouldn't have asked you to repost. Anyway, I corrected my post to say look under the One-Line titles when you pick the animation type. Type a single space (blank) for the text and then click 'Done'. Stretch the title (on the Title Overlay track) to be as long as your effect.

-=Blaine=-

Blaine
Movie Maker (Custom Titles, Effects. etc.)Cool
WMM 6.0 on Windows 7 or 8
YouTube videos
llol_slim is not online. Last active: 1/17/2007 8:28:18 AM llol_slim
Joined: 26 Feb 2006
Total Posts: 27
 
Re: Is it possible to do this
Posted: 28 Feb 2006 01:02 PM
Ok thanks
thats what I was doing, but I cant see it in the lists. :-(
Laurie
considerate_guy is not online. Last active: 8/7/2015 5:49:08 PM considerate_guy
movies.blainesville.com
Top 25 Poster
Forum Moderator
Joined: 23 Mar 2005
Total Posts: 24219
 
Re: Is it possible to do this
Posted: 28 Feb 2006 01:09 PM
In your posted XML, there is a missing '<' at the beginning... was that just on the copy, or is it like that in your file?

-=Blaine=-

Blaine
Movie Maker (Custom Titles, Effects. etc.)Cool
WMM 6.0 on Windows 7 or 8
YouTube videos
llol_slim is not online. Last active: 1/17/2007 8:28:18 AM llol_slim
Joined: 26 Feb 2006
Total Posts: 27
 
Re: Is it possible to do this
Posted: 28 Feb 2006 01:12 PM
d'oh that was it!
I told you it was something obvious and dumb!!!
However, now ive added it, the screen goes black. Im wondering do I have to make sure the thirds.png has no colour in the parts where the movie has to be?
Apologies for asking so many questions, im sure theres loads of people who need your help
laurie
llol_slim is not online. Last active: 1/17/2007 8:28:18 AM llol_slim
Joined: 26 Feb 2006
Total Posts: 27
 
Re: Is it possible to do this
Posted: 28 Feb 2006 01:14 PM
d'oh that was it!
I told you it was something obvious and dumb!!!
However, now ive added it, the screen goes black. cant work out why, as there is no colour in the movie parts

Apologies for asking so many questions, im sure theres loads of people who need your help
laurie
dlk is not online. Last active: 7/2/2011 1:14:29 PM dlk
Top 25 Poster
Joined: 11 Sep 2004
Total Posts: 2027
 
Re: Is it possible to do this
Posted: 28 Feb 2006 01:15 PM
There is also another option...depends on you preference
If you want the border to appear with each window, you can
use PIP+ to create the border. I just liked the look of 3 empty
windows...so I suggested it as an overlay.

if you add this PARAM to each the "thirds" effects...it should work

<Param name="Bordera" value="0xFFFFFF,4" />

I can't test it out right now to be 100% sure about the syntax. I can
check it out tonight if it doesn't work for you.


dlk
Previous Thread :: Next Thread 
Goto to page:  Prev Next
 
Movie Maker Forums  > Movie Maker Users Showcase  > Share Your XP Transitions and Effects!!  > Re: Is it possible to do this