[Lights, Camera, Action]

Home    Forums    Tutorials    Search    Books    Links 

Windows Movie Maker tips, tutorials, forums and more...



 
Windows Movie Maker Home   Search   Login   Register   Member List  
Movie Maker Users Showcase  > Share Your XP Transitions and Effects!!  > Re: A New Problem...    
Previous Thread :: Next Thread 
 Author Thread: A New Problem...
Jandu is not online. Last active: 8/23/2005 4:46:14 PM Jandu
Joined: 20 Jul 2005
Total Posts: 9
 
A New Problem...
Posted: 05 Aug 2005 10:18 AM
Sorry about this, but i need a clip in which there is static, but then the static dissapears kinda like when you switch the tv off.

i want the screen to shrink vertically towards the centre, then the line which is left to shrink horizontally into a dot, which would then disapear.

Cheers


p.s i need the background to be black as the static appears, any help would be very greatly appreciative
dlk is not online. Last active: 7/2/2011 1:14:29 PM dlk
Top 25 Poster
Joined: 11 Sep 2004
Total Posts: 2027
 
Re: A New Problem...
Posted: 05 Aug 2005 11:05 AM
Hi,

The included "shrink in" transition kinda does what you want.
But this PIP+ effect I wrote does exactly what you describe,


<TransitionsAndEffects Version="1.0" SpecialIconFileID="1033" SpecialIconResourceID="101">
<Effects>
<EffectDLL guid="{0BEDE179-3361-4eea-9058-11CBB1739D50}">
<Effect name="PIP Plus Effect TV" iconid="0">
<Param name="RectA" value=" 0.0, 0.00,0.00,1.0,1.0 ;
0.70, 0.00,0.00,1.0,1.0 ;
0.80, 0.00,0.495,1.0,0.005;
0.90, 0.495,0.495,0.005,0.005;
1.0, 0.495,0.495,0.005,0.005" />
<Param name="Background" value="0x000000" />
</Effect>
</EffectDLL>
</Effects>
</TransitionsAndEffects>

If you don't have PIP+, you can download a trial at:
www.rehanfx.com

Kathokatho has a static clip...you can search this board for that

dlk
Godz13 is not online. Last active: 7/31/2009 8:27:12 PM Godz13
Joined: 25 Sep 2005
Total Posts: 24
 
Re: A New Problem...
Posted: 30 Jul 2006 03:02 AM
sorry to bump such an old topic,
but does anyone have Putfile/Youtube link showing what DLK's "PIP Plus Effect TV" looks like?

My trial is expired so I can't view the effect
Godz13 is not online. Last active: 7/31/2009 8:27:12 PM Godz13
Joined: 25 Sep 2005
Total Posts: 24
 
Re: A New Problem...
Posted: 02 Aug 2006 09:47 PM
anyone?
Curt is not online. Last active: 12/27/2013 1:57:13 AM Curt
Top 50 Poster
Joined: 09 Jul 2006
Total Posts: 868
 
Re: A New Problem...
Posted: 13 Sep 2007 11:27 PM
When I save DLK's "PIP Plus Effect TV.xml" in AddOnTFX it will not open for me. Any suggestions?
considerate_guy is not online. Last active: 8/7/2015 5:49:08 PM considerate_guy
movies.blainesville.com
Top 25 Poster
Forum Moderator
Joined: 23 Mar 2005
Total Posts: 24219
 
Re: A New Problem...
Posted: 14 Sep 2007 11:07 AM
When you say "it won't open" what do you mean? Do you see a new effect in your Video Effects folder? Are you saying it doesn't do anything when you click on it? Do you have the registered version of PIP+? This effect has a changing PIP window over time, so it won't work on the trial version after 15-days.

Blaine
Movie Maker (Custom Titles, Effects. etc.)Cool
WMM 6.0 on Windows 7 or 8
YouTube videos
Curt is not online. Last active: 12/27/2013 1:57:13 AM Curt
Top 50 Poster
Joined: 09 Jul 2006
Total Posts: 868
 
Re: A New Problem...
Posted: 14 Sep 2007 11:42 AM
Blaine,

I just signed up and registered PIP+ yesterday. All the PIP things that came with the original download from Rehan seemed to work. When I added the above (in this thread) code to AddOnTFX ,an icon for the PIP Plus Effect TV appeared under Vidoe Effects. in Movie Maker However, it did not produce a viideo effect when I added to photos in the Timeline.

When I went to AddOnTFX I got this message.
Cannot view XML input using style sheet. Please correct the error and then click the 1. Refresh button, or try again later.

Invalid at the top level of the document. Error processing resource 'file:///C:/Program Files/Movie Maker/Shared/AddOnTFX/P...

One time when I opened the file in AddOnTFX the xml code included descriptive information from Rehan. I deleyed all of the descriptive information and some "-"s that had been added and copied & pasted it back to AddOnTFX. Here is what I thinl is in there now:

<TransitionsAndEffects Version="1.0" SpecialIconFileID="1033" SpecialIconResourceID="101">
<Effects>
<EffectDLL guid="{0BEDE179-3361-4eea-9058-11CBB1739D50}">
<Effect name="PIP Plus Effect TV" iconid="0">
<Param name="RectA" value="0.0, 0.00,0.00,1.0,1.0 ; 0.70, 0.00,0.00,1.0,1.0 ; 0.80, 0.00,0.495,1.0,0.005; 0.90, 0.495,0.495,0.005,0.005; 1.0, 0.495,0.495,0.005,0.005" />
<Param name="Background" value="0x000000" />
</Effect>
</EffectDLL>
</Effects>
</TransitionsAndEffects>
considerate_guy is not online. Last active: 8/7/2015 5:49:08 PM considerate_guy
movies.blainesville.com
Top 25 Poster
Forum Moderator
Joined: 23 Mar 2005
Total Posts: 24219
 
Re: A New Problem...
Posted: 14 Sep 2007 11:55 AM
I have a feeling that the values for RectA might need to be on separate lines. What I would do is delete the file, start again with a clean copy from above, put it in Notepad and save again.

Blaine
Movie Maker (Custom Titles, Effects. etc.)Cool
WMM 6.0 on Windows 7 or 8
YouTube videos
Curt is not online. Last active: 12/27/2013 1:57:13 AM Curt
Top 50 Poster
Joined: 09 Jul 2006
Total Posts: 868
 
Re: A New Problem...
Posted: 14 Sep 2007 04:26 PM
Blaine,

I did deleted the file and saved a clean copy. Now when I apply that TV effect in Movie Maker it makes it appears as though I had turned off a TV. So, that must be the the TV Effect. Thank you for once more setting me on the right path. I appreciate that.

In AddOnTFX there is now another (and stange looking) icon with the name "PIP Plus Effect TV MicroSoft Excel 4.0 Macro 1 KB" When I double-click on that icon, a Microsoft Office 2003 Setup window appears and wants me to add the Microsoft Office 2003 Product Key before it will open. I do not have that product key. A 90-day trial copy of Microsoft Office, which I never used and has long-ago expiired, came with this computer. So I cannot open that effect. Would it make sense to just delete that "PIP Plus Effect TV MicroSoft Excel 4.0 Macro 1 KB" icon?

As your reward for all of the great help that you have given me, I would like to ask two more questions:

1. Where might I find an overlay (or whatever) that would make it appear as a still photo or video clip was appearing on a TV screen?

2. When I save a .gif file to Movie Maker it acquires a black background. How do I keep the original clear background?
considerate_guy is not online. Last active: 8/7/2015 5:49:08 PM considerate_guy
movies.blainesville.com
Top 25 Poster
Forum Moderator
Joined: 23 Mar 2005
Total Posts: 24219
 
Re: A New Problem...
Posted: 14 Sep 2007 05:35 PM
0. Doesn't sound like there's any need to keep that file. I'd delete it.

1. Are you just feeding me easy questions? Go to my website and download my Custom TV Overlay

2. Are you using it as an image overlay, or as a clip? Also is it a single .gif or an animated .gif?

Blaine
Movie Maker (Custom Titles, Effects. etc.)Cool
WMM 6.0 on Windows 7 or 8
YouTube videos
Curt is not online. Last active: 12/27/2013 1:57:13 AM Curt
Top 50 Poster
Joined: 09 Jul 2006
Total Posts: 868
 
Re: A New Problem...
Posted: 14 Sep 2007 10:31 PM
No, I am not purposely feeding you easy questions. It is said that all questions are easy ones when you know the answers. Since you know the answers, they must all seem easy to you -- but not to me. I am certainly glad that you take the time to answer them.

Your Custom TV Overlay is great. Thank you for making it available. It is an extra bonus that it is self-installing. It worked beautifully. I have been to your site a number of times and just never thought of using that overlay before. It was only while reading this thread that the thought of using a TV overlay came to mind.

Right now I have just one single animated .gif image that I want to use in Movie Maker. I do not want to use it as an overlay.

Thanks for your help.



Curt is not online. Last active: 12/27/2013 1:57:13 AM Curt
Top 50 Poster
Joined: 09 Jul 2006
Total Posts: 868
 
Re: A New Problem...
Posted: 17 Sep 2007 05:08 PM
Blaine,

My second question got lost. I have a single, animated .gif image that I want to use in Movie Maker, not as an overlay. It is a cartoon with a clear background. However, when I import it to Windows Movie Maker it acquires a black background. How can I import it and not acquire that black background?
considerate_guy is not online. Last active: 8/7/2015 5:49:08 PM considerate_guy
movies.blainesville.com
Top 25 Poster
Forum Moderator
Joined: 23 Mar 2005
Total Posts: 24219
 
Re: A New Problem...
Posted: 17 Sep 2007 05:11 PM
Unfortunately, the standard WMM background is black, so that's what you get. What color background did you want? You could perhaps try doing a 'Chroma Black' transition with a different colored background...

Blaine
Movie Maker (Custom Titles, Effects. etc.)Cool
WMM 6.0 on Windows 7 or 8
YouTube videos
Curt is not online. Last active: 12/27/2013 1:57:13 AM Curt
Top 50 Poster
Joined: 09 Jul 2006
Total Posts: 868
 
Re: A New Problem...
Posted: 17 Sep 2007 05:25 PM
Blaine,

Thank you. I did not have any color in mind. I had hoped that I could keep the background clear, as it is in the original. The cartoon looks much different when it has a black background.
considerate_guy is not online. Last active: 8/7/2015 5:49:08 PM considerate_guy
movies.blainesville.com
Top 25 Poster
Forum Moderator
Joined: 23 Mar 2005
Total Posts: 24219
 
Re: A New Problem...
Posted: 17 Sep 2007 05:35 PM
WMM needs some sort of background, but it sounds like you'd want it a lighter color, rather than dark. One thing you could do is pop it into PowerPoint (if you have that), on a light background and capture it back out as video.

Or you could get a .gif animation program that would let you edit the file and put in a different background color. But it needs a background to work in WMM or else you'll just get black again.

Blaine
Movie Maker (Custom Titles, Effects. etc.)Cool
WMM 6.0 on Windows 7 or 8
YouTube videos
Curt is not online. Last active: 12/27/2013 1:57:13 AM Curt
Top 50 Poster
Joined: 09 Jul 2006
Total Posts: 868
 
Re: A New Problem...
Posted: 17 Sep 2007 05:40 PM
Very good Blaine. Thank you. I'll try PowerPoint. I have PP but have not saved anything as video in it yet. I knew you would have the answer!
considerate_guy is not online. Last active: 8/7/2015 5:49:08 PM considerate_guy
movies.blainesville.com
Top 25 Poster
Forum Moderator
Joined: 23 Mar 2005
Total Posts: 24219
 
Re: A New Problem...
Posted: 17 Sep 2007 06:10 PM
You need to use something like Windows Media Encoder to capture it as video...

Blaine
Movie Maker (Custom Titles, Effects. etc.)Cool
WMM 6.0 on Windows 7 or 8
YouTube videos
Specimen57 is not online. Last active: 8/3/2009 10:25:08 AM Specimen57
Joined: 26 Apr 2008
Total Posts: 19
 
Re: A New Problem...
Posted: 12 Aug 2008 11:22 AM
hey, i'm new, i have yor code for this but i dont know what to do with it, could you please explain?
cheers
Previous Thread :: Next Thread 
Goto to page:  Prev Next
 
Movie Maker Forums  > Movie Maker Users Showcase  > Share Your XP Transitions and Effects!!  > Re: A New Problem...