[Lights, Camera, Action]

Home    Forums    Tutorials    Search    Books    Links 

Windows Movie Maker tips, tutorials, forums and more...



 
Windows Movie Maker Home   Search   Login   Register   Member List  
Windows Movie Maker  > Windows Vista  > using WMM6 on windows7...    
Previous Thread :: Next Thread 
 Author Thread: using WMM6 on windows7...
rasde is not online. Last active: 10/30/2009 5:49:47 PM rasde
Joined: 20 Oct 2009
Total Posts: 3
 
using WMM6 on windows7...
Posted: 20 Oct 2009 04:21 PM
I copied the folder of wmm6 from vista over to windows 7 and launched it from there... loads fine and it publishes also I think but stuff on the timeline wont play and you cant import.. All I care about tho is getting the preview window to play video which is probably caused from there being a different windows media player but probably not that simple... anyone else know a solution...

I dont need it for publishing videos (cuz its incapable of making perfect quality videos and always has been) I just need the preview thing cuz windows live cant full screen... I dont wanna have to dual boot vista just for this lol....
neophyte is not online. Last active: 3/9/2018 9:52:14 PM neophyte
neos-world.is-great.org
Top 25 Poster
Forum Moderator
Joined: 08 Aug 2006
Total Posts: 20182
 
Re: using WMM6 on windows7...
Posted: 20 Oct 2009 09:31 PM
Welcome to the forums.

If you haven't done so, register the Vista Movie Maker dll's on your Windows 7 system.

I hear and I forget. I see and I remember. I do and I understand. -- Confucius
rasde is not online. Last active: 10/30/2009 5:49:47 PM rasde
Joined: 20 Oct 2009
Total Posts: 3
 
Re: using WMM6 on windows7...
Posted: 23 Oct 2009 09:45 PM
ah finally figured it out.... I tried that registering the dll thing a while back but it still didnt work but I just noticed it didnt have one of the dll file which was wmm2clip.dll

works perfectly now
neophyte is not online. Last active: 3/9/2018 9:52:14 PM neophyte
neos-world.is-great.org
Top 25 Poster
Forum Moderator
Joined: 08 Aug 2006
Total Posts: 20182
 
Re: using WMM6 on windows7...
Posted: 23 Oct 2009 09:54 PM
Glad you were able to sort it out. Please post back with any feedback you'd care to share as you get more time to use it and Windows 7.

I hear and I forget. I see and I remember. I do and I understand. -- Confucius
opus289 is not online. Last active: 6/15/2010 10:23:12 PM opus289
Joined: 25 Oct 2009
Total Posts: 12
 
Re: using WMM6 on windows7...
Posted: 25 Oct 2009 02:24 PM
Long time lurker, new member here...I have WMM6 running after registering the .dll's, but I have no HD option on publishing to computer...any ideas?
All of the effects/transitions I have seem to be working properly, FYI.
Thanks,
David
neophyte is not online. Last active: 3/9/2018 9:52:14 PM neophyte
neos-world.is-great.org
Top 25 Poster
Forum Moderator
Joined: 08 Aug 2006
Total Posts: 20182
 
Re: using WMM6 on windows7...
Posted: 25 Oct 2009 09:11 PM
opus289 - welcome to the forums; glad you decided to post.

Double check to make sure you've registered all the dll's. If you still have a problem, post back with the publishing options you do have along with a list of the dll's you registered.

If you add a custom profile, does it show up in your list of publishing options?

I hear and I forget. I see and I remember. I do and I understand. -- Confucius
opus289 is not online. Last active: 6/15/2010 10:23:12 PM opus289
Joined: 25 Oct 2009
Total Posts: 12
 
Re: using WMM6 on windows7...
Posted: 26 Oct 2009 01:48 AM
Neophyte, Thanks for the welcome...I registered these 4 .dll's: wmm2ae.dll, wmm2clip.dll, wmm2ext.dll, & wmm2filt.dll as stated in the post over at the End On Movie Maker. I was able to import my video (mpeg4) and edit it using Core AVC codec. On Vista, the Core AVC tray icon was visible; now only the Haali Splitter icon shows.
The options I have are DV-AVI, WM Portable, WM DVD Quality, WM DVD Widescreen, WM Low Bandwidth, & WM VHS Quality. I'm sorry, but I'm not familiar with a custom profile. I've Googled this and I came across a post in sevenforums.com that has this same situation...someone has a batch file for registering .dll's, but it appears this didn't result in getting the HD options either.
I copied my Vista DVD Maker and can confirm that it works on Win 7 having burned 2 dvd's of today's church service with no problems. I like having the option of WMM importing the project straight to DVD Maker.
I can record in SD or HD and not having the HD option is frustrating...I have used WMM6 for all my projects and I've tried to use WMM Live...but like many posters, don't like it for the lack of a timeline and some of the features of WMM6. I'm curious to find a solution to this problem...
Thanks for your help,
David
neophyte is not online. Last active: 3/9/2018 9:52:14 PM neophyte
neos-world.is-great.org
Top 25 Poster
Forum Moderator
Joined: 08 Aug 2006
Total Posts: 20182
 
Re: using WMM6 on windows7...
Posted: 26 Oct 2009 08:47 PM
David - I haven't switched to Windows 7 yet but I would try going to the WMM 6 folder and making a lsit of all the dll files in that folder and then registering all those dll's.

More info on creating and using custom profiles (including some you could download and try) can be found on this page on PapaJohn's website.


I hear and I forget. I see and I remember. I do and I understand. -- Confucius
opus289 is not online. Last active: 6/15/2010 10:23:12 PM opus289
Joined: 25 Oct 2009
Total Posts: 12
 
Re: using WMM6 on windows7...
Posted: 26 Oct 2009 09:02 PM
Neo, Thanks for the help...I will try to register later on tonight. Clicking on the link you provided, looks like I need to install Media Encoder. Do you think by registering all dll's that could solve the HD problem? I have to admit I don't fool around with dll's much.
Thanks once again for your help,
David
neophyte is not online. Last active: 3/9/2018 9:52:14 PM neophyte
neos-world.is-great.org
Top 25 Poster
Forum Moderator
Joined: 08 Aug 2006
Total Posts: 20182
 
Re: using WMM6 on windows7...
Posted: 26 Oct 2009 09:10 PM
I'm hoping it will but I can't guarantee it will, as I haven't tried what you're doing.

I mentioned the custom profiles as they could be a workaround in case registering the dll's doesn't solve the problem. One thing you could try if you end up needing to try a custom profile would be to download one of the HD profiles from PapaJohn's website and try it. That wouldn't require you to install Windows Media Encoder to see whether or not it worked.

I hear and I forget. I see and I remember. I do and I understand. -- Confucius
opus289 is not online. Last active: 6/15/2010 10:23:12 PM opus289
Joined: 25 Oct 2009
Total Posts: 12
 
Re: using WMM6 on windows7...
Posted: 26 Oct 2009 09:26 PM
Neo, I'm trying all the dll's I have...I forgot when I moved the folder to an external drive, I put both versions of MM together in one folder. (I'm such a doofus) Some of the Vista dll's are registering, while the Live MM won't...
Will try the HD profiles later. On a side note: installed FFDShow hoping to use the sharpen filter...even though it's checked in options, it doesn't seem to be working in Win 7. I appreciate the help, as I'm learning new things!
Thanks,
David
neophyte is not online. Last active: 3/9/2018 9:52:14 PM neophyte
neos-world.is-great.org
Top 25 Poster
Forum Moderator
Joined: 08 Aug 2006
Total Posts: 20182
 
Re: using WMM6 on windows7...
Posted: 26 Oct 2009 09:40 PM
Keep us posted on how it goes as we'll all need to learn some new things as we move to Windows 7.

I hear and I forget. I see and I remember. I do and I understand. -- Confucius
opus289 is not online. Last active: 6/15/2010 10:23:12 PM opus289
Joined: 25 Oct 2009
Total Posts: 12
 
Re: using WMM6 on windows7...
Posted: 26 Oct 2009 09:53 PM
Neo, I registered all .dll's it let me...opened up WMM6, and still no HD options. (aaargh!!) I guess I'll use this until I need HD, then I'll use Live Movie Maker. I'm still going to look at those profiles though... I wonder what controls the More Settings options in WMM6...
opus289 is not online. Last active: 6/15/2010 10:23:12 PM opus289
Joined: 25 Oct 2009
Total Posts: 12
 
Re: using WMM6 on windows7...
Posted: 26 Oct 2009 10:07 PM
I just had a thought...is there something in Vista that would have anything to do with the settings options? The reason I'm asking is I just remembered that before switching, after I moved the Movie Maker folder to the external hard drive, I opened it up and everything worked fine (even the HD options). Does that make any sense?
neophyte is not online. Last active: 3/9/2018 9:52:14 PM neophyte
neos-world.is-great.org
Top 25 Poster
Forum Moderator
Joined: 08 Aug 2006
Total Posts: 20182
 
Re: using WMM6 on windows7...
Posted: 26 Oct 2009 10:25 PM
What dll's didn't it let you register?

As far as I know, the profiles for the standard options under More Settings are stored in one of the program files and adding a custom profile is how you add additional options to the More Settings menu.

I hear and I forget. I see and I remember. I do and I understand. -- Confucius
opus289 is not online. Last active: 6/15/2010 10:23:12 PM opus289
Joined: 25 Oct 2009
Total Posts: 12
 
Re: using WMM6 on windows7...
Posted: 26 Oct 2009 11:00 PM
Neo, D3DX9_4...MovieMakerCore...NPWLPG...SQMAPI...a couple more that are Live dll's...
opus289 is not online. Last active: 6/15/2010 10:23:12 PM opus289
Joined: 25 Oct 2009
Total Posts: 12
 
Re: using WMM6 on windows7...
Posted: 27 Oct 2009 12:05 AM
Used Media Encoder to make a profile copied from Live Movie maker settings,renamed file and placed in Movie Maker/Shared/Profiles; it does not show up in WMM6 options, but it does show up in Live Movie Maker under custom settings...
neophyte is not online. Last active: 3/9/2018 9:52:14 PM neophyte
neos-world.is-great.org
Top 25 Poster
Forum Moderator
Joined: 08 Aug 2006
Total Posts: 20182
 
Re: using WMM6 on windows7...
Posted: 27 Oct 2009 09:10 PM
Try copying the Windows Live PublishToFile1080p.prx profile from the C:\Program Files\Windows Live\Photo Gallery\Video Profiles folder to the Movie Maker 6.0 Profiles folder and see if that profile appears as one of the options under More Settings in version 6 (it should be listed as "WLMM Builtin").

When you copied the Movie Maker folder from your Vista system, which folder did you place that folder in on your Windows 7 system?

I hear and I forget. I see and I remember. I do and I understand. -- Confucius
opus289 is not online. Last active: 6/15/2010 10:23:12 PM opus289
Joined: 25 Oct 2009
Total Posts: 12
 
Re: using WMM6 on windows7...
Posted: 28 Oct 2009 11:13 AM
Neo, I placed it in C:Program Files...you're gonna love this...I came across this video while searching:http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lwQGzd_n540...I followed his instructions to the letter, and IT WORKS. I asked his permission to post his link, he said he hopes it will help as many people as possible. I had to delete my movie maker folder and replace it with his for this to work. Found out that to see HD profiles, you have to click on publish movie at the top of Movie Maker. I made a 4 short vids trying different profiles and they all worked. Maybe a stupid question, but do you think adding a Win 7 Forum would be a good idea? I really appreciate all the help, as I have learned a lot over the past couple of days...
David
neophyte is not online. Last active: 3/9/2018 9:52:14 PM neophyte
neos-world.is-great.org
Top 25 Poster
Forum Moderator
Joined: 08 Aug 2006
Total Posts: 20182
 
Re: using WMM6 on windows7...
Posted: 28 Oct 2009 09:15 PM
Thanks for the feedback; glad you were able to get it to work. FYI, I did check out that link and the file downloads. As best I can tell, those files automate the workaround I had mentioned in that they add PapaJohn's custom HD profiles to the Vista version of Movie Maker as opposed to getting the built-in HD profiles to work. I didn't compare PapaJohn's profiles with the built-in Vista HD profiles to see if they were any differences.

Personally, I don't believe there are a sufficent number of Windows 7 users yet to justify a separate forum. Clearly, that will change and is something that should be relooked in the coming months. Right now, the Windows Live forum seems to be where most of the Windows 7 related topics have appeared. We might want to consider renaming that forum for now.

I hear and I forget. I see and I remember. I do and I understand. -- Confucius
opus289 is not online. Last active: 6/15/2010 10:23:12 PM opus289
Joined: 25 Oct 2009
Total Posts: 12
 
Re: using WMM6 on windows7...
Posted: 28 Oct 2009 09:55 PM
Neo, I understand...FYI, I had purchased Core AVC to be able to edit my MPEG-4 videos in Vista; now I don't see the icon in the system tray, only the Haali Splitter. I unchecked Haali and sure enough, my video didn't preview. I installed the shark codec pack for Win 7, and I haven't had any problems so far...Once again, I really appreciate all the help!
David
P.S. Do you know of any way the built in Vista HD profiles could be made available for download?
neophyte is not online. Last active: 3/9/2018 9:52:14 PM neophyte
neos-world.is-great.org
Top 25 Poster
Forum Moderator
Joined: 08 Aug 2006
Total Posts: 20182
 
Re: using WMM6 on windows7...
Posted: 28 Oct 2009 10:00 PM
I believe they you can extract them fron one of the Movie Maker files. I'll check that and, if I can, I'll compare them to PapaJohn's and the WLMM profiles.

I hear and I forget. I see and I remember. I do and I understand. -- Confucius
neophyte is not online. Last active: 3/9/2018 9:52:14 PM neophyte
neos-world.is-great.org
Top 25 Poster
Forum Moderator
Joined: 08 Aug 2006
Total Posts: 20182
 
Re: using WMM6 on windows7...
Posted: 29 Oct 2009 09:32 PM
The profiles in Vista appeared to be slightly different. Here's download links for two zip files containing the HD profiles I extracted from the MOVIEMK.dll file:

Vista HD NTSC Profiles

Vista HD PAL Profiles

If you try them, let me know whether you run into any problem with them.

I hear and I forget. I see and I remember. I do and I understand. -- Confucius
opus289 is not online. Last active: 6/15/2010 10:23:12 PM opus289
Joined: 25 Oct 2009
Total Posts: 12
 
Re: using WMM6 on windows7...
Posted: 29 Oct 2009 11:15 PM
Neo, Thanks for doing this! I'll try them as soon as I can, & will post the results. I have learned a lot from this forum, I really appreciate all the help.
Thanks,
David
rasde is not online. Last active: 10/30/2009 5:49:47 PM rasde
Joined: 20 Oct 2009
Total Posts: 3
 
Re: using WMM6 on windows7...
Posted: 30 Oct 2009 05:49 PM
found another problem that I fixed... for some reason certain project files would crash upon loading... found out its this stupid nvidia 3D stereoscopic driver that somehow installed along with my normal drivers (which is this thing you need real life glasses for and stuff and virtually no games support it)... you can just uninstall the drivers for that or move "nvSCPAPI.dll" and/or "nvSCPAPI64.dll" out of the folder its in when your using moviemaker.... lol I really hope this is the last problem..
Previous Thread :: Next Thread 
Page 1 of 2Goto to page: [1], 2 Next
 
Movie Maker Forums  > Windows Movie Maker  > Windows Vista  > using WMM6 on windows7...